Program

Copyright @ All Rights Reserved

Every spring, each city arrange qualifing practices and competitions in the different sports. Two weeks prior the games all names of the participants are sent to the arranging city.

 

The games will take place in the end of May or the turn of the month to June.

 

In late November, the Head of Delegations´ Conference takes place in the next arranging city.

 

Here you find the official program from 2018 in Copenhagen.

 

Sunday 27th May

13.35 Reykjavik arrives FI 208 and drives to Danhostel

17.00 Reykjavik walk from Fields to DanHostel

20.00 Dinner Reykjavik

22.30 Quiet

 

 

Monday 28th May

08.00 Breakfast (Reykjavik)

10.00 Copenhagen arrives

11.00-14.00 Lunch at the hostel

12.05 Stockholm arrives with flight SK 1421

12.05 Oslo arrives with flight SK 1467

12.30 Copenhagen + Reykjavik departure from the hostel

(Oslo + Stockholm + Helsinki stay at the hostel)

13.25 Helsinki arrives with flight SK 1709

13.30 Handball Reykjavik–Copenhagen at Sundby Sports Park

14.30 Football Reykjavik-Copenhagen at Sundby Sports Park*

15.45 Departure to the hostel from Sundby Sports Park

17.00 Dinner (follow the meal plan)

18.30 Departure – Walk to Peder Lykke School

20.00 Welcome to Copenhagen – Peder Lykke School

21.00 Departure – bus to Hostel

21.15 Night snack

21.15 Discipline meeting

22.30 Quiet

 

 

Tuesday 29th May

06.30 Breakfast (follow the meal plan)

08.00 Departure from the hostel to Østerbro Stadium

09.00 Opening ceremony – Parade

10.30 Athletics 100 m run.

10.30 Football Stockholm-Oslo **

10.30 Handball Copenhagen-Helsinki

11.00-14.00 Lunch at the Stadium

12.00 Handball Oslo-Stockholm

12.00 Football Reykjavik-Helsinki **

13.30 Handball Reykjavik-Helsinki

13.30 Athletics 800 m

13.30 Football Copenhagen-Oslo *

14.45 Departure to the hostel

16.30 Departure to City Hall

17.00 Reception and dinner at City Hall

18.00 Tivoli

21.30 Departure from Tivoli

22.30 Quiet

 

 

 

* Østerbro Stadium & Sundby Sports Park, grass

** Kloster Fælled, artificial grass

 

 

Wednesday 30th May

06.30 Breakfast (follow the meal plan)

08.00 Departure from the hostel to Østerbro Stadium

09.30 Athletics, high jump boys

09.30 Football Copenhagen-Helsinki **

09.30 Handball Reykjavik-Stockholm

11.00-14.00 Lunch at the Stadium

11.00 Football Reykjavik-Stockholm **

11.00 Handball Oslo-Helsinki

11.00 Athletics, high jump girls

12.30 Football Oslo-Helsinki *

12.30 Handball Copenhagen-Stockholm

14.00 Departure to the hostel

15.30 – 16.30 Meeting, main leaders

15.30 Departure from the hostel

16.00-18.30 City tour with lunch packs

16.30 Main leaders Departure from the hostel

19.00-20.00 Canal cruise from the Actor House

20.00 Return to the hostel from the Actor House

20.30 Night snack

22.30 Quiet

 

Thursday 31th May

06.30 Breakfast (follow the meal plan)

08.00 Departure from the hostel to Østerbro Stadium

09.30 Athletics, long jump & shotput girls

09.30 Football Stockholm-Helsinki **

09.30 Handball Copenhagen-Oslo

11.00 Athletics, Long jump & shotput boys

11.00-14.00 Lunch at the Stadium

11.00 Football Reykjavik-Oslo **

11.00 Handball Stockholm-Helsinki

12.30 Football Copenhagen-Stockholm *

12.30 Handball Oslo-Reykjavik

14.00 Courier relay for selected handball/football players

14.15 Nordic relay for selected track and field athletes

14.30 Departure to the hostel

16.30 Dinner (follow plan)

18.30 Departure from the hostel to DGI

19.00 Closing ceremony (Diplomas)

19.30 Bowling/Disco party

19.30 Dinner for teachers/leaders

22.00 Departure to the hostel from DGI

22.30 Quiet

 

Friday 1st Jun

08.00 Breakfast (follow the meal plan) and bring a salad

09.00 Stockholm departs from hostel (SK 404)

10.00 Room check-out

11.00 Copenhagen athletes leave the hostel

11.15 Oslo departs from hostel (SK 1456)

12.00 Helsinki departs from hostel (SK 1712)

12.15 Reykjavik departs from hostel (FI 207)

 

 

 

RULES AND REGULATIONS

 

Document

 

PROGRAM 2018

 

Document

 

 

 

 

LATEST NEWS

Heads of Delegation’s Conference in Stockholm

November 21-23, 2018

 

70th Nordic Capitals´ School Games will take place in Copenhagen.

May 28-June 1, 2018

 

The Head of Delegation’s Conference in Copenhagen

November 22-24, 2017

 

CITY OFFICALS

Stockholm

Håkan Jansson

hakan.jansson@stockholm.se

Copenhagen

Sören Kragh

sk@buf.kk.dk

Oslo

Pål Syrrist

psyrrist@gmail.com

Helsinki

Kari Ant-Wuorinen

kari.ant-wuorinen@edu.hel.fi

Reykjavik

Steinn Halldórsson

steinn@ibr.is